Supreme Court Oral Arguments
[…] That is the remedy the respondents in this case sought, and they are being detained by the government while they await the outcome of those withholding-only proceedings. The respondents requested individualized bond hearings, which could lead to their release during the withholding-only proceedings. The government argued that they are not entitled to individualized bond hearings because they were subject to mandatory detention under 8 U.S.C. § 1231, and bond hearings were denied.  The noncitizens argued that 8 U.S.C. § 1226, rather than 8 U.S.C. § 1231, governs their detention. Section 1226 provides for detention "pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States" and allows for discretionary release on bond. The district court ruled in favor of the noncitizens, finding that the text of the two statutes made clear that § 1226 applied.