Supreme Court Oral Arguments
[…] Justice Amy Coney Barret authored the unanimous opinion of the Court holding that the effective date of Arellano’s award of disability compensation was the day the VA received his claim. Equitable tolling can extend a deadline when a litigant diligently pursues their rights but is nonetheless prevented from bringing a timely action due to extraordinary circumstances. Courts presume that equitable tolling applies, but that presumption is rebuttable by evidence that it is inconsistent with the statutory scheme. The default rule of 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a)(1) establishes that the day VA receives a claim is the effective date, subject to the limited exception in § 5110(b)(1), which states that “the effective date of an award . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” Moreover, the structure of § 5110, which sets out 16 exceptions that explain when each type of benefits qualifies for an effective date earlier than the default, suggests Congress intended only certain enumerated exceptions to the default date.